2010/11 Show Results


Suffolk Show in 2011

Welland Valley Sampson was Best bull any age and Male Champion and Res. Breed Champion
Welland Valley Candy 21st was 1st in maiden heifer class
Welland Valley Magnet was 2nd in bull born 2010

Rutland Show 2011

Welland Valley Sampson was 2nd in Snr. bull class
Welland Valley Candy was 1st  yearling heifer and Jnr Champion

East of England Show 2011

Welland Valley Sampson was 2nd in bull born before 1/1/2010
Welland Valley Magnet was 1st in bull born after 1/1/2010 and Jnr Champion
Welland Valley Princess was 2nd in cow &calf
Welland Valley Reggatta was 2nd in two year old heifer class
Welland Valley Candy was 1st in heifer born after 1/1/2010
Best pair of animals 1st

Royal Cornwall Show 2011

Welland Valley Sampson was 2nd in bull born 2008/09
Welland Valley Magnet was 5th in bull born in 2010
Welland Valley Irene was 4th in cow born before 01/01/08

 Royal Norfolk Show 2011

Welland Valley Sampson 2nd in bull born 2008/09
Welland Valley Magnet  5th in bull born before 01/01/10
Welland Valley Irene was 4th in cow born before 01/01/08
she also won the Centenary Trophy for Performance and Inspection

Great Yorkshire Show 2011

Welland Valley Sampson Best Bull born on or after 01/03/09
Welland Valley Banker 1st in young bull class Jnr. Champion and Res Male Champion
Welland Valley Irene was 3rd in cow with calf at foot

Thame Show 2011

Welland Valley Sampson was 2nd in bull born before 01/01/10
Welland Valley Magnet was 1st in bull born after 01/01/10
Welland Valley Irene was 2nd in cow with calf at foot
Welland Valley Reggatta was 1st in 2yr old heifer and Res Female Champion
Welland Valley Candy was 1st in yearling heifer

Blakesley Show 2011

Welland Valley Sampson was 1st in bull class, Male and Res. Breed Champion
Welland Valley Irene was 1st in Cow incalf or with calf at foot and Breed Champion
Welland Valley Reggatta was 3rd in 2yr old heifer
Welland Valley Candy was 3rd in yearling heifer

Bucks County Show 2011

Welland Valley Sampson was 1st in  bull born before 01/01/10
Welland Valley Magnet was 2nd in bull born after 01/01/10
Welland Valley Irere was 2nd in cow in calf or with calf at foot
Welland Valley Reggatta was 2nd in 2yr old heifer
Welland Valley Candy was 1st in yearling heifer

Suffolk Show in June 2010
 
Welland Valley Crusader 5th was 1st in bull any age Male Champion and Breed Champion
Welland Valley Dora 1st was 1st in Cow + Calf class and Res Female Champion
Welland Valley Warrior 1st was Res Junior Champion 
 
The Rutland Show 2010

 Welland Valley Crusader 5th was 1st in bull born before 2009+Male champion+Res Breed Champion
Welland Valley Warrior was 1st in bull born after 2009 and Res. jnr. Champion
Welland Valley Princess was 2nd in cow + calf
Welland Valley Dora 1st was 3rd in same class

The Royal Cornwall Show 2010

 

A very special occasion for South Devon Exhibitors with a record number of entries, as we have no Royal Show this year.
 
Welland Valley Crusader 5th was second in bull born in 2007 or 2008
Welland Valley Dora 1st was 3rd in Cow + calf class
Welland Valley Warrior was 5th in bull born 2009
Group of Three  animals were 1st

East of England 2010

 

Welland Valley Crusader 5th was 1st in bull class Male + Breed Champion
Welland Valley Dora 1st was 2nd in Cow + Calf class
Welland Valley Warrior was 1st in jnr. bull class and Junior Champion
 
The Royal Norfolk Show 2010

 

Welland Valley Crusader 5th was 1st in bull born before 2009  Male and Breed Champion
Welland Valley Warrior was 1st in bull born after 2009
Welland Valley Dora 1st was 4th 

 

 The Great Yorkshire Show 2010

 

Welland Valley Crusader 5th was 1st in bull born before 1.9.08 Male + Breed Champion
Welland Valley Warrior 1st was third in bull born after 1.9.08
Welland Valley Dora1st was 3rd in cow +calf class

Thame Show 2010

Welland Valley Crusader 5th was 1st in bull born before 2009, Male + Breed Champion.
Welland Valley Warrior was first in the Junior Bull Class.
Reserve  Supreme Beef Breeds Champion.
Welland Valley Princess was 1st on cow and calf class and Reserve Female Champion.
Welland Valley Ubiquity 1st in the Yearling Heifer Class.

Bucks County Show 2010

Welland Valley Crusader 5th was 1st in bull born before 1sr January 2010
Welland Valley Warrior 1st was 1st in bull born after 1st January 2010 and Breed Champion
Welland Valley Ubiquity 1st was 2nd in Yearling Heifer Class
Welland Valley Dora 1st was 1st in Cow + Calf class

Morton in Marsh 2010

Welland Valley Crusader 5th was 1st in Bull born before December 2008
Welland Valley Warrior 1st was 1st in bull born after December 2008
Welland Valley Dora was 2nd in cow and calf class
Welland Valley Ubiquity was 2nd in yearling heifer class
 
Welland Valley Warrior went on to be Male and Breed Champion
Winning the Tregonhayne Challenge Cup,The Northwick Estate Challenge Trophy and the Roy Babey Memorial Trophy. 
Welland Valley Crusader 5th and Welland Valley Dora won the Wells Folly Perpetual Trophy for the best pair of South Devons.

 
                                      2010 trophies              

 


Powered by Create